Technology metal price

Antimony price today: $36.18 per kg

Price as of 27 October 2026 · checked 28 October 2026 · USD per kg, metal

Summary

The antimony reference price is $36.18 per kilogram of metal as of 27 October 2026, −34.24% year to date. Antimony is the one major critical metal in our table that is well below its 2025 peak: $36.18 per kg is −34.24% year to date, against USGS's June 2025 high of $27.50 per pound ($60.63 per kg).

Antimony price in every unit and over time

Antimony reference price in US dollars, 27 October 2026
MeasureUSDNote
Per kilogram$36.18Reference price, metal, 27 October 2026
Per gram$0.036kg price divided by 1,000
Per troy ounce$1.131 kg = 32.1507 troy ounces
Per pound$16.411 kg = 2.2046 pounds
Per tonne$36,180kg price times 1,000
1 January 2026$55.02Derived from the year-to-date change
Year to date−34.24%Rank 11 of 12 metals
Since January 2020n/aOur series for antimony starts later
  • 1 January 2026 (derived) $55.02
  • 27 October 2026 $36.18

Source: supplier reference prices for private investors, USD per kg of metal. Derived values back-calculate from the stated percentage changes and are rounded. How we price

What is moving the antimony price

From peak to correction

USGS records average prices up from $9.80 per pound in August 2024 to $18.10 in December 2024 after China's export restrictions and its ban on shipments to the United States, a further 52% to $27.50 per pound by June 2025, then a decline to $20.30 per pound in November 2025. In kilograms that is $60.63 at the peak and $44.75 in November. The $36.18 reference price today is $16.41 per pound.

Concentrated mine supply

World antimony mine production was 110,000 tonnes in 2025 (USGS): China 40,000 t, Russia 32,000, Tajikistan 22,000, Bolivia 5,000, Burma 4,500, Turkey 3,000. US net import reliance was 91% in 2025. The United States imported 55% of its antimony metal and oxide from China in 2021–24.

Western supply projects

USGS reports one US company began mining antimony in Montana in 2025 and another broke ground on an Idaho mine, with conditional Department of War funding of $80 million. The Idaho project reports 14 million tonnes of proven and probable reserves at a 0.42% antimony cutoff.

Antimony metal annual average price, USGS / Argus (CIF, 99.65%)

Antimony metal annual average price, USGS / Argus (CIF, 99.65%)
YearPriceDetail
2021$5.31 per lb$11.71 per kg
2022$6.18 per lb$13.62 per kg
2023$5.49 per lb$12.10 per kg
2024$10.24 per lb$22.57 per kg
2025 (est.)$25 per lb$55.12 per kg

Per-kg values are calculated from the USGS per-pound figures. The 2025 average is an estimate and the reference price today ($36.18 per kg, about $16.41 per lb) is below it. Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026.

World antimony mine production, 2025 (USGS, tonnes)

World antimony mine production, 2025 (USGS, tonnes)
Country2025e (t)Reserves (t)
China40,000830,000
Russia32,000350,000
Tajikistan22,00060,000
Bolivia5,000310,000
Burma4,500140,000
Turkey3,00099,000
World total110,000>2,000,000

Antimony content. Other reserves: Australia 110,000 t (JORC-compliant 11,000 t), Kyrgyzstan 260,000 t. The United States figure is 60,000 t, company-reported probable reserves for one Idaho project.

What antimony is used for

Main uses of antimony
End useWeightDetail
Flame retardants49% of US useAntimony oxide as synergist in plastics and textiles
Antimonial lead and ammunition40%Lead-acid batteries, military ammunition
Ceramics, glass, rubber11%Nonmetal products

Dates and signals to watch

  1. 27 November 2026Suspension of the Chinese export ban to the US ends (Announcement 72 of 2025); licences remain for all destinations.
  2. OngoingIdaho and Montana start-ups; Russian and Tajik output and export flows.

These are scheduled or reported events, not forecasts. We do not publish price targets. Chinese announcement dates should be checked against the original MOFCOM text; see the export-control timeline.

Compared with related metals

Related metals compared on price and year-to-date change
MetalUSD per kgYTD
Antimony$36.18−34.24%
Bismuth price$85.29+55.36%
Tellurium price$132.00−39.89%

All 12 prices · What is antimony? · Antimony stocks · Price calculator

Antimony price: frequently asked questions

What is the antimony price per kilogram and per tonne?

$36.18 per kilogram, or $36,180 per tonne, as of 27 October 2026. That is −34.24% year to date.

What is the antimony price per pound?

$16.41 per pound at the reference price. USGS recorded a 2025 average of $25 per pound.

Why did the antimony price fall in 2026?

Prices doubled between August and December 2024 on Chinese export restrictions and peaked at $27.50 per pound in June 2025. USGS recorded a fall to $20.30 per pound by November 2025, and the reference price is lower again in October 2026.

Which countries produce antimony?

China (40,000 t), Russia (32,000 t) and Tajikistan (22,000 t) produced 85% of the 110,000 t world total in 2025.

Sources

  1. U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Antimony — February 2026, 2025 estimates
  2. China Ministry of Commerce (MOFCOM), export control announcements 23/2023, 33/2024, 46/2024, 18/2025, 70/2025 and 72/2025 — check the original text for the current licence status
  3. Fastmarkets: China suspends export prohibition on gallium, germanium, antimony, superhard materials to US

Reference prices are indicative, not offers to buy or sell, and not investment advice. Reviewed 28 October 2026.