Nasdaq · Magnets and development

USA Rare Earth (USAR): rare earth profile

USA Rare Earth (Nasdaq: USAR) began commercial NdFeB magnet production at Stillwater, Oklahoma in the second quarter of 2026, with $5.8 million of revenue, all from its UK subsidiary Less Common Metals, and $1.53 billion of cash at 30 June 2026.

Information only, not investment advice · figures from company filings, reviewed 28 October 2026

This profile reports company disclosures. It contains no share price, valuation, rating or recommendation. See the disclosures.

USA Rare Earth latest results: Quarter ended 30 June 2026

USA Rare Earth key figures, Quarter ended 30 June 2026
MeasureQ2 2026Note
Revenue$5.8 millionAll from Less Common Metals; Q2 2025 was zero
Revenue, six months$11.5 million
Cash and equivalents$1,530 million$359.9 million at 31 December 2025
Stillwater run-rate capacity target600 tonnes per year in Q4 2026The release uses MTPA; unit as printed

Source: USA Rare Earth second-quarter 2026 earnings release (SEC Form 8-K, August 2026).

USA Rare Earth assets and projects

USA Rare Earth assets and projects
AssetStatus
Stillwater, OklahomaNdFeB magnet manufacturing; commercial production began in Q2 2026 with magnet sales revenue still to start
Less Common Metals, Cheshire, UKAcquired November 2025; rare earth metals and alloys; first commercial pour of 99% to 99.5% yttrium metal in April 2026
Round Top, Hudspeth County, TexasHeavy rare earth deposit; definitive feasibility study expected Q4 2026 with publication in Q1 2027; the Texas Mineral Resources Corp. acquisition closed in August 2026
Blacksburg, South CarolinaSelected in June 2026 for a second magnet and metals plant: 6,400 tonnes per year of NdFeB magnets and 5,000 tonnes per year of strip-cast, metal and alloy, commissioning from 2028
Wheat Ridge, ColoradoHydrometallurgical demonstration facility commissioned June 2026; dysprosium oxide and NdPr oxide samples made from magnet swarf in July

Recent developments

Serra Verde acquisition

In April 2026 USA Rare Earth signed a definitive agreement to buy Serra Verde, owner of the Pela Ema mine in Goiás, Brazil, for about $2.8 billion, including a 15-year, 100% offtake with price floors. Completion was expected by the end of August 2026; check the company's filings for the outcome.

Government funding

Definitive agreements in June 2026 provide up to $1.6 billion under the CHIPS Act: up to $277 million of federal funding and up to $1.3 billion of senior secured loan capacity, tied to project milestones. The US Department of Energy selected the company for up to $19.3 million for a pilot-scale separations project, subject to final negotiation, and Texas offered a grant of up to $14.2 million.

What to watch

  • Stillwater ramp to 600 tonnes per year and the first magnet sales
  • Serra Verde completion and its offtake price floors
  • The Round Top feasibility study

Context: rare earth mines, heavy vs light rare earths, Chinese export controls and rare earth prices.

USA Rare Earth: frequently asked questions

Does USA Rare Earth make magnets?

Yes. Commercial NdFeB magnet production began at Stillwater, Oklahoma in the second quarter of 2026, although magnet sales revenue had not started by 30 June 2026.

What is the Round Top project?

Round Top is a heavy rare earth deposit in Hudspeth County, Texas. The company expects to complete a definitive feasibility study in Q4 2026 and publish it in Q1 2027.

How much cash does USA Rare Earth have?

It reported $1,530 million of cash and equivalents at 30 June 2026, against $359.9 million at 31 December 2025.

Sources

  1. SEC Form 8-K, USA Rare Earth, Q2 2026 earnings release
  2. USA Rare Earth: second quarter 2026 financial results

Compiled from the sources above, reviewed 28 October 2026. Report errors on the corrections page. Other companies: rare earth stocks.