Technology metal price

Hafnium price today: $9,609.37 per kg

Price as of 27 October 2026 · checked 28 October 2026 · USD per kg, metal

Summary

The hafnium reference price is $9,609.37 per kilogram of metal as of 27 October 2026, +1.15% year to date and +513.72% since January 2020. Hafnium has been flat this year (+1.15%) after a 7.8x rise in USGS average price from 2021 to 2023, and the leading use is superalloys.

Hafnium price in every unit and over time

Hafnium reference price in US dollars, 27 October 2026
MeasureUSDNote
Per kilogram$9,609.37Reference price, metal, 27 October 2026
Per gram$9.609kg price divided by 1,000
Per troy ounce$298.881 kg = 32.1507 troy ounces
Per pound$4,358.741 kg = 2.2046 pounds
Per tonne$9,609,370kg price times 1,000
1 January 2026$9,500.12Derived from the year-to-date change
Year to date+1.15%Rank 10 of 12 metals
January 2020$1,565.76Derived from the change since January 2020 (+513.72%)
  • January 2020 (derived) $1,566
  • 1 January 2026 (derived) $9,500
  • 27 October 2026 $9,609

Source: supplier reference prices for private investors, USD per kg of metal. Derived values back-calculate from the stated percentage changes and are rounded. How we price

What is moving the hafnium price

A byproduct of zirconium refining

Hafnium occurs with zirconium in zircon and baddeleyite and is separated when zirconium metal is made for nuclear use. USGS says world primary hafnium production and reserves data are not available. Zirconium mineral concentrate output fell 12% to about 1 million tonnes in 2025.

Price spike and retreat

USGS average unwrought hafnium: $781 per kg (2021), $1,590 (2022), $6,130 (2023), $4,560 (2024), $3,800 (2025). The $9,609 reference price is 2.5 times the 2025 average and +1.15% year to date, so it has barely moved this year.

Trade flows

The leading exporters of unwrought hafnium are China and Germany. US unwrought hafnium imports in 2021–24 came from Germany (54%), China (21%), France (12%) and the United Kingdom (8%). Hafnium metal recycling is minimal.

Unwrought hafnium annual average price (USGS)

Unwrought hafnium annual average price (USGS)
YearPriceDetail
2021$781per kg
2022$1,590
2023$6,130
2024$4,560
2025 (est.)$3,800Argus Media annual average

The reference price is a private-investor metal price at a single date. The benchmarks above are annual averages for a different form (oxide or an import value) and a different channel, so the gap between them is context, not an arbitrage. Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026.

US unwrought hafnium imports by origin, 2021–24 (USGS)

US unwrought hafnium imports by origin, 2021–24 (USGS)
OriginShare
Germany54%
China21%
France12%
United Kingdom8%
Other5%

Import data, not production data. USGS does not publish world hafnium production.

What hafnium is used for

Main uses of hafnium
End useWeightDetail
SuperalloysLeading useJet-engine and gas-turbine components
Nuclear control rodsEstablishedHafnium metal absorbs neutrons; alternatives include boron and cadmium-silver-indium
SemiconductorsGrowingHafnium oxide as gate dielectric in advanced chips

Dates and signals to watch

  1. OngoingChinese hafnium export data and zirconium sponge capacity for nuclear and aerospace.
  2. OngoingAerospace engine build rates (superalloy demand).

These are scheduled or reported events, not forecasts. We do not publish price targets. Chinese announcement dates should be checked against the original MOFCOM text; see the export-control timeline.

Compared with related metals

Related metals compared on price and year-to-date change
MetalUSD per kgYTD
Hafnium$9,609.37+1.15%
Rhenium price$7,400.88+55.46%
Indium price$850.50+2.11%

All 12 prices · What is hafnium? · Price calculator

Hafnium price: frequently asked questions

What is the hafnium price per kilogram?

$9,609.37 per kilogram as of 27 October 2026, +1.15% year to date and +513.72% since January 2020.

Why did hafnium spike in 2023?

USGS records the average unwrought hafnium price jumping from $1,590 per kg in 2022 to $6,130 in 2023, then easing to $4,560 in 2024 and $3,800 in 2025. USGS does not give a cause; the byproduct nature of supply makes it prone to tight markets.

Is hafnium covered by Chinese export controls?

Not in the announcements we track (gallium, germanium, antimony, indium, bismuth, tellurium, tungsten, molybdenum and the rare earths). China and Germany are the leading exporters of unwrought hafnium.

Sources

  1. U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Zirconium and Hafnium — February 2026, 2025 estimates

Reference prices are indicative, not offers to buy or sell, and not investment advice. Reviewed 28 October 2026.